OBJECTIVE: Hypopituitarism is a recognized complication of Traumatic Brain Injury (TBI). Resolution of established anterior pituitary hormones deficiency is rare. CASE REPORT: A woman was initially presented at the age of 22 years with amenorrhoea. Two years earlier she had been involved in a car accident with consequent TBI. At our evaluation, serum oestradiol (E2) was low (3 pmol/l), Luteinizing Hormone (LH) and Follicle Stimulating Hormone (FSH) were borderline low [1.7 and 2.5 mIU/l, normal range (NR) for 20-35 yr old women being 1.4-13 and 2.5-13, respectively] with poor response to Gonadotropin Releasing Hormone (GnRH) (ΔLH = 2.4 and, ΔFSH = 4.0 mIU/l), while serum Prolactin (PRL) was elevated (951 mIU/l; NR: 102-496). No other pituitary hormone deficiencies were observed. Magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) showed a partially empty sella and very thin stalk. Ten years later a new endocrine evaluation was performed. On day 4 of her menstrual cycle, serum values of PRL (196 mIU/l), FSH (4.7 mIU/l), LH (4.8 mIU/l) and E2 (103 pmol/l) were within normal limits for women aged 20-35. Six months after this evaluation (that is, 12 years after trauma), the patient became pregnant and delivered a healthy baby. CONCLUSIONS: Our case shows that spontaneous resolution of post-head trauma anterior hypopituitarism occur even many years after head injury. Medicolegal implications are self-evident.

Spontaneous recovery from isolated post-traumatic centralhypogonadism in a woman.

RUGGERI, Rosaria Maddalena;GRANATA, Francesca;LONGO, Marcello;CANNAVO', Salvatore;TRIMARCHI, Francesco;BENVENGA, Salvatore
2010

Abstract

OBJECTIVE: Hypopituitarism is a recognized complication of Traumatic Brain Injury (TBI). Resolution of established anterior pituitary hormones deficiency is rare. CASE REPORT: A woman was initially presented at the age of 22 years with amenorrhoea. Two years earlier she had been involved in a car accident with consequent TBI. At our evaluation, serum oestradiol (E2) was low (3 pmol/l), Luteinizing Hormone (LH) and Follicle Stimulating Hormone (FSH) were borderline low [1.7 and 2.5 mIU/l, normal range (NR) for 20-35 yr old women being 1.4-13 and 2.5-13, respectively] with poor response to Gonadotropin Releasing Hormone (GnRH) (ΔLH = 2.4 and, ΔFSH = 4.0 mIU/l), while serum Prolactin (PRL) was elevated (951 mIU/l; NR: 102-496). No other pituitary hormone deficiencies were observed. Magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) showed a partially empty sella and very thin stalk. Ten years later a new endocrine evaluation was performed. On day 4 of her menstrual cycle, serum values of PRL (196 mIU/l), FSH (4.7 mIU/l), LH (4.8 mIU/l) and E2 (103 pmol/l) were within normal limits for women aged 20-35. Six months after this evaluation (that is, 12 years after trauma), the patient became pregnant and delivered a healthy baby. CONCLUSIONS: Our case shows that spontaneous resolution of post-head trauma anterior hypopituitarism occur even many years after head injury. Medicolegal implications are self-evident.
File in questo prodotto:
Non ci sono file associati a questo prodotto.
Pubblicazioni consigliate

Caricamento pubblicazioni consigliate

I documenti in IRIS sono protetti da copyright e tutti i diritti sono riservati, salvo diversa indicazione.

Utilizza questo identificativo per citare o creare un link a questo documento: http://hdl.handle.net/11570/1904475
 Attenzione

Attenzione! I dati visualizzati non sono stati sottoposti a validazione da parte dell'ateneo

Citazioni
  • ???jsp.display-item.citation.pmc??? 5
  • Scopus 8
  • ???jsp.display-item.citation.isi??? 7
social impact